LawRato

Is it mandatory to be present in the court if parties ready to settle


In Trademark & Copyright Law
my Company received a notice as well as summon for using a logo which is already registered trademark in the name of some other Company. And that company send us a summon of high court directing us to appear in the court alongwith written statement. The directors of my company are agreed to use some other Logo on all places including our website, letterhead, office premises, visiting card etc. kindly guide us whether we need to go court?

Answers (1)


246 votes

Dear Sir:

Can you pl. provide details on the following:

1. The Company which send you the notice - what is the industry of business ?
2. What your industry of your business ?
3. How long have you being using this logo ? When did they register the trade mark for their company ?
4. Does the company have their head office in India ?

Based on these details, I may be able to provide you specific direction.

Regards,
Jeevan T.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

LawRato

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
37 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
10 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles