image copyright notice received


i am a designer and i run an ad agency and i made one design for my client for which i used one image from online source. my client got legal notice from image stock website claiming huge money what can be done to avoid further problems and finish this matter in short

Answers (2)


136 votes

Please send us all details with regard to the problem so that we may help you reach a desirable conclusion. We are a team of experienced professionals in IPR and shall be more than adept at giving a feasible plan of action.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

207 votes

do not need to worry. reply to the notice . therefater, do cease and desist from using the infringing copyright material if you have not taken any writte permission from the proprietor of copyright in accordance with the copyright act.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles