How to search for trademark logo for its availability ?


Just like for public search for trademark name, where we make search for availabilty for our trademark name, Is there any search engine for logo? How to serch design for trademark logo ? What is the correct way to make search for Trademark logo?

Answers (3)


179 votes

Dear Concerned,

You have raised a very interesting question. However, a logo flows from a trademark only and the name is thus important. There is no search engine exclusively for logos.
However, you can get an application made to the Registrar for the said purpose which requires certain preparations.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

247 votes

According to Section 2 (zb) of the Trade Marks Act, 1999, “trade mark means a mark capable of being represented graphically and which is capable of distinguishing the goods or services of one person from those of others and may include shape of goods, their packaging and combination of colours.” A mark can include a device, brand, heading, label, ticket, name, signature, word, letter, numeral, shape of goods, packaging or combination of colors or any such combinations.

The logo can be checked the same way we search a word mark. You can log onto http://ipindiaonline.gov.in/tmrpublicsearch/frmmain.aspx and perform a word mark search by entering the class and description of goods and services. It will show any registered , pending and objected similar or identical marks along with their logo (if any) .

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
331 votes

Go to government public search http://www.ipindia.nic.in.
However,It is always advisable to through an expert since this matter involves lot more than just an available name. This is an important decision.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles