How to respond to legal notice on copyright infringement?


We have received a Legal Notice for copyright infringement from a School in Ghaziabad. We run a chain of play schools in Ghaziabad and have a website wherein a few sections have some text that is similar to another play school's website. They have sent us a Legal Notice for copyright infringement through a Lawyer and we have to reply in 7 days.

 

The text that is similar on both websites is generic services offered by the schools. How do we respond to them and what can be the legal implications of copyright infringement.

 

Answer

 

You have 2 options available to you:

 

1. Remove the content from your website and settle the matter.

 

2. Send a reply in the form of a legal notice stating the content which is being claimed to be infringing their copyright is of common knowledge and general in nature and that the same does not amount to a copyright infringement. 

 

Thereafter, they shall have the option of filing a complaint in the Court as copyright infringement is a criminal offence and if the same is proven then the minimum punishment is 6 months imprisonment or a fine of Rs 50,000/-. 

 

You shall have the right to defend yourself and prove that the content does not amount to copyright and therefore, cannot be claimed to be a copyright of the School. You can also show that you are the prior user of this name.

 

Kindly contact us for any further details and action.

 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Defend a Trademark opposition

4.4 | 58 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Defend a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Oppose a trademark

4.8 | 156 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Oppose a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate.
Legal Notice for Copyright Violation

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Renew a Trademark

4.8 | 367 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Renew your trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Copyright Filing

4.6 | 199 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your copyright with the help of an experienced advocate.
Trademark Search

4.8 | 91 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - trademark search with the help of an experienced advocate
Reply to Trademark Examination Report

4.3 | 67 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Draft a reply to the examination report with the help of an experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Trademark / Copyright Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 502 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your trademark / copyright issues
Legal Notice for Trademark Infringement

4.7 | 155 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Trademark Filing

4.8 | 427 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your trademark with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

pls anybody can help me out to how to register trademark and what are the document required to register it with cost of regiistration…

Read More

I acquired a restaurant from its owner few years ago. The trademark remained in the name of the original owner. Due to few other restaurants using a s…

Read More

I need to create an technology Transfer agreement between University of Delhi food department and my company. They will unconditionally transfer techn…

Read More

What is the rule of patent of bussiness idea and, what's cost?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue