How to Patent Lyrics/Song


I have written a song and would like to ask before posting it on Youtube should i Patent the Lyrics or should i get a copyright of the song. I mean what all is required in order to make sure that nobody copies it.


Answers (5)

A song is composed of two parts the lyrics and the musical work which can both be separately copyrighted. Additionally the sound recording which is created by fusing the lyrics and the musical work and recorded on a medium is the subject matter of a third copyright. A song is not the subject matter of patent.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
In case of any literary and musical works protection under Copyright Law is applicable.
It is always advisable to apply for copyright of your work as certificate of copyright serve as prima facie evidence in a court of law in event of copy/ misuse or infringement. Moreover, most websites acknowledge the liability to protect your work only if you possess the certificate of copyright.
For further information on help with registration you may contact on the information shared on my profile.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience

one can not get patent on a song however attaining copy right is possible through the registrar of Copy rights having its office in delhi, it is advisable to get a copy right in your favour to prevent any one from reproducing it without your consent although attaining a copy right is not mandatory.
for the same I advice you to contact me personally, you may take my details from the Law Rato team.

Hi..

Songs and lyrics or for that matter any artistic, literary, dramatic or musical work or sound recording falls within the domain of copyright and not patent..

Therefore, your song and/or lyrics would be protected under the copyright law.. Under copyright law, you can claim right over your work, whether the song and/or the lyrics, from the very first day without any need for a registration.. however, legally, it is always advisable that you file for a copyright registration of your song and your lyrics (provided you want protection for both), as such a registration under the copyright act would act as first hand proof of the fact that the song and/or lyrics is owned by you. Additionally, you should put sufficient copyright disclaimers whenever and wherever you exhibit your work so that you make the public aware that the work belongs to you and any misuse of the same can lead to a legal action from your end.

Hope the above is helpful.

First among all, you need to have an YouTube account of your own where you will post your contents and whether that content can be downloaded or not that totally depends upon the request made by you with the YouTube team.
Then you need to get the copyright done of the content and not the patent. As patent is completely a different subject allowed for scientific purposes only.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Oppose a trademark

4.8 | 156 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Oppose a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate.
Legal Notice for Copyright Violation

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Renew a Trademark

4.8 | 367 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Renew your trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Copyright Filing

4.6 | 199 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your copyright with the help of an experienced advocate.
Trademark Search

4.8 | 91 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - trademark search with the help of an experienced advocate
Reply to Trademark Examination Report

4.3 | 67 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Draft a reply to the examination report with the help of an experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Trademark / Copyright Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 502 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your trademark / copyright issues
Legal Notice for Trademark Infringement

4.7 | 155 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Defend a Trademark opposition

4.4 | 58 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Defend a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Trademark Filing

4.8 | 427 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your trademark with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My dad wrote a TV show for star plus most of you might know it is called "Sia Ke Ram" he submitted the script concept,story ,Title everythin…

Read More

Hi, I am starting a t-shirt clothing business. I want to have my designs on a model which I can put into a catalog and send to different retailers in …

Read More

Can I use lyrics of old songs in my own work?…

Read More

I want to sell previous year question papers online by making them in pdf format(ebook) for different competative examination .e.g ssc cgl, ssc chcl, …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue