How to change party type in Trademark Filing


SIR THIS IS REGARDING THE CHANGE OF PARTY TYPE FROM PROPRIETOR TO ATTORNEY. I INITIALLY REGISTERED UNDER PROPRIETOR TYPE TO GET MY OWN TRADEMARK AND NOW AS I AM A LAWYER I WISH TO APPLY FOR OTHERS. THE PROBLEM IS MY DIGITAL SIGNATURE ARE REGISTERED DUE TO WHICH I AM NOT ABLE TO CHANGE THE PARTY TYPE WHICH I DIDN'T KNEW WILL HAPPEN. KINDLY HELP ME OUT WITH THE PROBLEM AS SOON AS POSSIBLE SO THAT I CAN START APPLYING FOR TRADEMARKS FOR OTHERS AND IF THERE IS ANY PROCESS IN WHICH I CAN APPLY THROUGH THE SAME PARTY TYPE LET ME KNOW. PARTY CODE: PROPRIETOR- 2075018

Answers (5)


298 votes

sir nice to hear that you are an advocate, and your problem can be tackled in three ways for change in PARTY TYPE FROM PROPRIETOR TO ATTORNEY. these are the following solutions:
1. you can register your new application with the digital signature of any of your family members.
2. you can concern the trademark registartion authority ton ammend the party type.
3. you can ammend the registered user type from the official website of trademark registry.
hope you got the solution
regards-
Roshan Kumar Singh (Adv.)


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

102 votes

Hello, for such changes T5 form is applicable and for any further queries please contact IPR, they will help you in this regards, whereas for each and every changes you need to file separately, revert back if you need any further help.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience
212 votes

Dear fellow Lawyer,
The E-filing portal registration for Trademarks works on system or computer coding set by the Trademark Office wherein any person can either register as a Proprietor, Agent or Attorney. Since the program thereafter recognizes you in the particular criteria chosen by you and any change in the same would consequentially result in changing the status in the applications already filed by you with the chosen status, there is no option provided to change the status.
However, you can request the Trademark Office seeking permission to allow such change of status for future over the email provided by TMO or via a written application. Though, it would be better to present a written application and visit the TMO and meet the In-charge System & Technical personally for the same.

232 votes

Well this is a tricky issue. I suggest the TM office to sort this out as this is more to do with the system of the TMR. A dsc already assigned on the systems as belonging to a registered proprietor may not be permissible to alter the TM certificate since you are seeking to change the certificate detail and/or the actual application for registration. Alternatively, you may try to seek a fresh dsc, if permissible, and register with that as a tm agent.

152 votes

You need to approach the administration department of the trademark office with an application for the problem you are facing as of now.
The concern authority will guide you thereafter with later half of the procedure and you will be able to change yourself from proprietorship to lawyer.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles