How should I proceed in a copyright case filed against me

In Trademark & Copyright Law
I want to know what is the procedure if someone files a civil case on me with regards Copyright's on YouTube channel. In layman terms what are the steps? Do i need some other people as witness or for some other reasons? Specifically i want to know that can i handle this alone without other people needed. For example having some signature's in court procedure.

Answers (2)

290 votes
In a copyright infringement civil suit the very procedure will be followed as Civil Procedure Code. You have to file a written statement with facts and evidences denying the allegations on you in infringement . We need to study the subject of infringement and how far you fall in the subject.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


90 votes
The lawyer would've definitely sent you a notice before filing the case against you. In this regard, it is pertinent to note whether firstly, you have actually replied or no to the aforesaid notice. Every man, by law has the right to defend himself. However, it is advisable for you to engage a lawyer since you do not possess the expertise in law leave aside copyright law.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."