how much will it cost to get the copyright approvals


hello sir i have created a game. Its a "play and earn money policy" game. Iam from india and i want to publish that game in to the world. In order to approve the game, it needs some " Anti money laundering, RBI regulations , FERA, Copy right protection " approvals. So how much will it cost to get these approvals and what are the methods to do in order to get these certificates?please help me........thank you waiting for your reply.....

Answers (2)


219 votes

First of all, in India, there are several restrictions on these kind of activities. Subject to that as well the nature of your "game" will decide whether the permission can be obtained or not. For getting the same copyrighted and for getting permissions from the concerned authorities, expenses and fees can be quoted on being contacted over the phone or in person.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

174 votes

My friend I specialize in IPR so I can only comment on IPR protection angle. For your game, It will be a mix of Copyrights, Trademarks, designs protection and patents (may be).Costing has many variables so it’s not possible to give it like this without going in to the details. However we can give it best possible and economical IPR protection only after case study

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles