Grounds of Trademark violations and registration


I registered one domain name zohobooks.co.in. The company lawyer called to me and tell that you violated the trademark and we put case on you. Other wise transfer the domain name. zoho is registred trademark zohobooks also related to that or not sir. Want to know more details.

Answers (2)


131 votes

see domain registration is different than violation of trade mark, and once the firm is registered and got trade mark and copy right you cant access the same business or different business on the same name as zoho is a firm registered and got both trade mark and copy right mere purchase of domain in the zohobooks.co.in wont protect you for violation of trademarks and copy right so be please advised with a legal consultant for protection immediately


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

145 votes

Hi
zohobooks is different from Zoho.
As long as both have different businesses and that there is no commonality of interests, you can register the domain name zohobooks.
It should be noted that trade mark registrations are generally limited to one particular class. so rest of business (not coming under same class) are free to use the business name like in your case.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
9 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
22 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles