Copyright infringement if i use pokemon characters


Please help me, that may i use the pokemon characters and their names in my game without any copy right (legal) issues. I want to develop a game and Pokemons are cartoon characters. I want to use these characters in my game, if i can use those characters in my game then what precautions to be used by me. 


Answers (5)

Hi, first check whether the characters are protected from being used by you under copy right or any law. Then only use in your game. From your query it is not possible to know the complete facts of the case and in this situation it is difficult to clarify and advise you correctly. You are suggested to provide the complete facts.
Thanks and regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes it can be an lagal issue, you cannot use same name/character/story which is alalready copyrighted. In your situation the same thing will be applicable, so to get your oun copyright please ensure all first.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
34 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience

'Pokemon' and related names and data are registered in the the name of Nintendo Creatures Co. and hence any use without official approval and intimation would amount to infringement. Hence, not advisable.

Friend,
You cannot use these characters without express consent of the owners.Owner Company Details:
In October 2001, 4Kids Entertainment (now know as 4Licensing Corporation) acquired a 3% stake in The Pokémon Company for an undisclosed sum. They liquidated this stake 4 years later for US$960,000..In 2006, Pokémon Korea, Inc. was founded to manage the company's operations in South Korea. Its headquarters are located in Seoul.In 2009, Pokémon USA and Pokémon UK merged to become The Pokémon Company International, which handles American and European Pokémon operations under the administration of Kenji Okubo. The company's offices in the United States are in Bellevue, Washington and its offices in the United Kingdom are in London.
We can assist in getting the rights.Regards

Hi..

Assumimg the trademark over the name Pokemon and it's character names and copyright over the characters vests with the owners of Pokemon or any other third party, prima facie, it would illegal for you to use the same for/in your business.

Therefore, for you to legally use the the Pokemon names and characters you will have to secure permission from its owners..

Otherwise, for you to legally use the Pokemon name and characters without seeking the permission of its owner, you will have to show that you fall within the ambit of fair use, which includes, amongst others, proving use of third party marks/copyright for non-commercial purposes which does not appear to be the case in your situation.

Hope the above is helpful.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Oppose a trademark

4.8 | 156 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Oppose a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate.
Legal Notice for Copyright Violation

4.6 | 203 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Renew a Trademark

4.8 | 367 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Renew your trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Copyright Filing

4.6 | 199 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your copyright with the help of an experienced advocate.
Trademark Search

4.8 | 91 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - trademark search with the help of an experienced advocate
Reply to Trademark Examination Report

4.3 | 67 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Draft a reply to the examination report with the help of an experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Trademark / Copyright Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 502 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your trademark / copyright issues
Legal Notice for Trademark Infringement

4.7 | 155 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Defend a Trademark opposition

4.4 | 58 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Defend a trademark with the help of an experienced advocate
Trademark Filing

4.8 | 427 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File your trademark with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We would like to use contents, images of products manufactured by OEMs to list their product list on our website and pick it up from their respective …

Read More

I want to open a grocery website xyz.com  but in our town there is grocery store with name " xyz" so is there any problem to open a web…

Read More

I had a concept/ script which i registered with the writers association with which another company started to make serial. Now what action can i take …

Read More

What remedies I have if I missed filing of reply to opposition with the registry. what options do i have if I havent filed reply of Oppostion within 2…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue