Cancellation of registration of designs under S. 19 of Designs Act.

In Trademark & Copyright Law
Under section 19 of the Designs Act 2000, the controller has been given the power to (i) cancel a design registration or (ii) refer the matter to High Court. Does the High Court have the power to cancel the registration in the first instance, without the matter being referred to it by the controller?

Answers (1)

240 votes
Now this is not a place where a yes or a no can be said. I would like to have more information on this matter hence would like to hear more on this from you so we can get to some kind of a closure. Hence, please find my email and act accordingly.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers

Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
29 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
38 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."