Can a copyright infringement case be withdrawn once filed in court?


Can a copyright criminal case can be withdrawn at any stage before the judgement ? ( i.e ) After FIR is it possible to withdraw the case if the disputes is settled outside ?

Answers (1)


313 votes

Hi,

It is possible to settle the case out of Court and with the consent of the parties the case can be closed at the discretion of the Court. After FIR, the matter can be closed as withdrawn but as said earlier at the discretion of the Court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
9 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
22 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles