Advice on copyrights for music


Who owns the copyrights for a song in a movie? Is it the film producer or the composer? And is using a song or background music of a film in a video we make and posting it publicly on YouTube or on any other public source like television without any permission from the film makers or the composer of the music violation of copyright?

Answers (1)


256 votes

Hi
In general the movie producer has the copy right for a song/back ground score in the movie as he has paid for the same to the music composer.
It is a violation by TV Channels/You tube if they are playing song/back ground score without express permission of movie producer.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Trademark & Copyright Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Trademark & Copyright Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles