×

quesRailway passengers' consumer rights in India.

As per current railway rules passengers possessing RAC ticket can board a train, but are allotted a berth only on cancellation of tickets or as per vacation of existing seats. It may however be noted that the RAC passenger is being charged at par with other passengers possessing confirmed tickets, whereas the availability of a vacant berth is uncertain.



It is hence highly unfare to charge a passenger for a service that was actually not offered or was offered for a short span of the journey. It is hence justified to ask for a refund for the fare difference between a seat and the birth for the journey till a confirmed berth is allotted. A customer should be charged only at par with the services at offer. The legal viability of the case may please be advised.

  • ansLogically you are right in claiming that RAC passengers should pay less than those having reservation with birth. You can file a PIL in the Supreme Court for changing the rule followed by Indian Railways.

  • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Similar questions

I paid a fees of 9000/- to an educational institute for distance learning, but I…
I had booked a 3 BHK apartment in April 2012 with a reputed builder and…
4 months back i had purchased Yamaha fz-fi bike from yamaha perfect riders bannerghatta road…
Hello sir, I booked flat in panvel in 2013, the builder promised me to give…

Consumer Court Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly