Procedure to sue a courier company


I had sent a courier dated 23.01.2017 from Jaipur to Bangalore through DTDC Courier service. Even after many telephonic and email follow ups, DTDC yet has not delivered the same. Can I sue against them? I have the courier docket receipt, all email follow ups, etc.

Answer

So first of all you serve them with a legal notice through a lawyer then file case in consumer forum. You can file a consumer complaint against the courier company and its franchisee either in Jaipur or Bangalore as at both places cause of action had arisen but please make sure your receiver has not signed any acknowledgement stating that he has received parcel in good condition otherwise they can deny your claim.

In a recent ruling it had been held that the courier company and its agents are liable to compensate the complainant. In this case the complainant had handed over a letter to the agent of the courier company to be delivered to the addressee much before Raksha Bandhan. However, the letter was neither delivered nor returned. Turning down the defence of the opposite parties, the Commission directed them to pay Rs 2,500 as compensation for mental agony suffered by the complainants plus Rs 2,000 as costs. 


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Parvez Ahamed
Magrath Road, Bangalore
23 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.5 | 16 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Notice for Faulty Product / Services

4.4 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Consumer Dispute Advice Session by Phone

4.6 | 77 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your consumer dispute issue
Similar questions

hello sir my self .bunty my mobile no is 9555439842 from faridabad sir mene snapdeal say ek mobile order kiya jis ka order no 16494223587 sub order n…

Read More

I submitted 3 consumer case bundles to advocate and paid fees in 2013 but he failed to file them.When I submitted another 2 cases with other advocate …

Read More

How to prepare a consumer complaint against coaching institute ? And what should be the proof of their deficiencies in service…

Read More

MNET a Broadband company in Guwahati promises its customers to pay them Rs 500 for each referral to a new user. But after the referral is made and con…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue