Gave phone for minor repairs but he damaged it completely


I gave my phone for repair to a nearby shop. The problem was battery and screen replacement was needed. He damaged the motherboard of my phone and did not return the phone till many days later when i had to leave the city. Besides, there were screws missing. The entire cost would be 4200. The motherboard costs 8600 alone and he did not fix the phone. Can I implicate him for damage to private property?

Answers (1)


202 votes

Kindly file case before consumer forum for your relief and make the seller as party . Whether you have acknowledgment for giving your phone for repair and he has not return taking all necessary documents you have to claim before forum for your relief.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Consumer Court Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles