×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

RBI assistant language proficiency test misconduct and injustice


hello sir , i am a rbi assistant aspirant and i qualified prelims and mains of exam .after that it was said that that u have to appear for language profeciency test which was of qualifying nature. there were no marks alloted to this test. And there was huge difference between paper length of other states compare to mumbai .after much delay of lpt result they declared more than 300 students disqualified in marathi despite all of them are marathi. moreover everyone had written paper more than 80 % .. In notification its mentioned its qualifying in nature and mains marks are to be considered for merit list .And it seems like they have put merit on lpt and that also those who attempted less have cleared lpt. rbi is not giving any reply on qualification criteria as there were no marks for lpt. In other states there is hardly anyone h failed n lpt .its injustice for us . please tell us how we can proceed in this matter


Answers (1)

Dear Querist, it appears that there was some miscommunication by the RBI while issuing the exam guidelines. In any case, under the provisions of article 14 of the Constitution of India, every citizen is guaranteed equality before law. Accordingly, it would be advisable to take all material/documents available with you and challenged the illegality by way of a writ petition in Hon'ble High Court.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

My husband has recently stated through his lawyer that divorce has hapd and no written or any information has got. And the main concern is, he has pla…

Read More

Writing this on behalf of my father: My son is living on a separate place but still my daughter in law don't want to live with him, she used to h…

Read More

Whether a new legal opinion, in the context of a plausibly demonstrable error on the law in existing pleadings, can be a factor while examining “due…

Read More

A consumer court has passed an uncalled for remark against the litigant (consumer) using an unparliamentary and disparaging word (greedy). The remark …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue