×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to revoke or cancel registered power of attorney


Am a Hindu by birth. A POA was given (duly registered before Magistrate) to my brother to deal in property matters some 25 Years back when I visited abroad for long settlement.Now I have returned and want to revoke or cancel the POA so given pls advise process.Shall taking over back the Origional POA be sufficient safety or some additional steps need be taken


Answers (2)

You can revoke your power of attorney whenever you want, as long as you are mentally competent. This revocation should be in writing, signed by you in front of a notary public, and delivered to the other person or his lawyer. It should be at the same place where the POA was made. You also need to send the notice to other party.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

See the power of attorney is revoked automatically as soon as the purpose for which the POA was executed is served. However, just to ensure that there are no loopholes, you can take the following steps-
1. Issue a notice in a local daily newspaper or even a national daily.
2. The donor of the POA will have to get a registered cancellation deed( registered from the office of the sub-registrar).
3. After that, the principal has to give the holder of POA the registered cancellation deed, informing him of the cancellation.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

I have an window AC which is releasing water in ground.. There is a pipe for the main drainage from AC but still little water is seeping to ground nea…

Read More

A girl and a boy got married in a court by giving false age proof ,actually the boy made false documents ,and they got married, after survey we came t…

Read More

An association is registered under Apartment Ownership Act. They have by laws which provides for election of management committee for apartment reside…

Read More

Sir my wife and mother in law are expired.I have 2 sons.how can i get the share of property for my son. Is it possible or not? They were 3 brothers an…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue