LawRato

My daughter passed 10th in 2023. In her school admission for


10-Jul-2024 (In Civil Law)
My daughter passed 10th in 2023. In her school admission form, birth certificate and 10th marksheet my surname is 'anand' but all my govt ID's it's 'sidana'. Should I Change mine or daughter
Answers (1)

Answer #1
791 votes
Changing of names in the documents could be really tedious, as merely an application to the authority will not change it rather you will need to file a case in the High Court for change of name.

In case of your name change you will need to apply for Gazette notification, publication in news papers, and follow its procedure.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."