IPC 409 AND 120B BAIL APPLICABLE OR NOT. What can we do


My husband was arrested in a property matter under IPC section 409... He did not do any single sign or write any document but he was arrested just because of he was part of that office... what should we do...


Answers (1)

IPC 409 is non bailable section, offence is very serious and imprisonment is for life or 10 years and fine. therefore you have to file bail application. satisfy ur role to the judge that how u r not involved in that case. for detail info and discussion contact us through Lawrato pune


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hye sir my age is 19 years and i am working in apgenco as contract labour i loved a girl her age is 18 she also loves we both have good understanding …

Read More

If an income execution order is sent to my employer and my disposable income is less than 30 times the minimum wage each week in nys by law they can n…

Read More

Dear Sir / Madam, I am a resident of housing society. My flat is on 2nd floor. There is leakage in my bathroom and bedroom from flat which is on 3rd f…

Read More

I stumbled upon a website, based in Mumbai, selling masturbation toys (male strokers). Is that legal in India? If not, whom can I report this to? Is t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue