LawRato

IPC 206


22-May-2023 (In Civil Law)
Dear Sir., one of leading mobile company file a ipc 206 case on me for nonpayment of bill due but now ipaid everything to them.for this i can get goverment jobs
Answers (1)

Answer #1
922 votes
Section 206 of Indian Penal Code defines as Fraudulent removal or concealment of property to prevent its seizure as forfeited or in execution.—Whoever fraudulently removes, conceals, transfers or delivers to any person any property or any interest therein, intending thereby to prevent that property or interest therein from being taken as a forfei­ture or in satisfaction of a fine, under a sentence which has been pronounced, or which he knows to be likely to be pronounced, by a Court of Justice or other competent authority, or from being taken in execution of a decree or order which has been made, or which he knows to be likely to be made by a Court of Justice in a civil suit, shall be punished with imprisonment of either de­scription for a term which may extend to two years, or with fine, or with both.
But in your case this section is not applicable and you can able to defend your case.
But I Need complete details from you regard your transaction with cellular company

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."