How to stop an illegal construction near my house?


Dear sir please help me. next to my house they is an illegal construction of mosque.. my father had raised a voice against the construction of mosque and the construction was stop by govt officials.. by this those people murder my father, and completed the construction now they planing to build the mosque in floors (building) so i wont to stop those construction now . how do i can do it an for whom to connect with this.. if i go for court it wil take very long time

Answers (1)


220 votes

You, alongwith other members of the society, can file a suit against the encroacher as well as against the municipal corporation for not giving any heed on your genuine request, in public interest in civil court, or you can move an application Under Section 133 Cr.P.C. against the encroacher for causing public nuisance by encroaching the public street.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I submitted marriage registry notice under special marriage act on 28.12.17. But now I have decided to cancel the said notice cz I do not want to marr…

Read More

Hi, I was gifted a property by my parents, due to financial constraints i planned to sell away the property,accordingly a client turned up, deal was f…

Read More

Can my sister ask Share from my father…

Read More

I got admission in BSc CS Ferguson college in the academic year 2017-18.At the time of admission, I submitted my migration certificate (from CBSE) , t…

Read More