LawRato

How to file for permanent injunction


In Civil Law
 MY CASE IS PENDING UNDER ADJ COURT TITLAGARH (DIST -BALANGIR),THE SUB JUDGE COURT DISMISSED MY CASE EARLIER ON THE GROUND THAT I AM NOT MAKE PARTY TO THE GOVERNMENT BECAUSE THE LAND BELONG TO THE STATE GOVERNMENT ,AFTER THAT I APPEAL IN THE ADJ COURT WHERE I REQUEST FOR THE STATUS QUO, BUT THE OPPONENT VIOLENT THE RULE ,BUT I DID NOT FILE ANY MIS- CASE AGAINST HIM ,NOW HE AGAIN VIOLENT THE STATUS QUO ORDER ,WHAT I HAVE TO DO OR THEIR IS ANY PROVISION TO FILE A CASE OF PERMANENT INJuncTION AGAINST OPPONENT PARTY.

Answers (2)


52 votes

There is always a provision in CPC for permanent injunction.If the ADJ has dismissed for not making the Govt as a party.Do it and restore the case with a mis case for permanent injunction.Your Advocate has to submitt with some High Court JUDGEMENTS


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

231 votes

Whether their is any order of status quo in the appeal . Notice under section 80 of CPC to the government is mandatory before filing any suit against the government land. If government trying to evict you from suit land then file a separate suit for permanent injunction after giving notice

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
26 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
14 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
14 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles