How to enforce right of passage over private land


our land does not have any way for passing, we are passing from 1972 from a panchayati land which is in front of our gate. But now panchayat has create wall in front of our gate and we are unable to enter that land. our cattle and their food is inside the wall, currently we are entering their by jumping the wall. We have also suit a case but don't get stay order. after that panchayat has create walll and now what can we do on priority to avoid all these hurdle.


Answers (2)

Hello u can get stay from higher judiciary. .because no one can violate our rights its our right and but you should sufficient reasonable proof that property yours...


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can get a declaratory order certifying that you have easementary access and ordering the panchayat to demolish the wall. You can file an urgent application before the relevant court failing which you can file a writ petition in the High court.

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father's younger sister filed a partition suit against the properties of my grandmother & one of my late brother (un married) of my father.…

Read More

My father constructed a shop in open part of our house . municipal corporation given notice to me. After three notice they demolished some part of it.…

Read More

We have received a permanent stay order from Tis Hazari in the year 2000. Now there is contempt of court happen by the offenders and we have filed the…

Read More

Stay order ka process bta dijiye plzz..…

Read More