LawRato

Do criminal charges affect employment in civil services


30-May-2023 (In Civil Law)
Sir I was booked under section 70-C Eve teasing case by Hyderabad she team .though I did not commit any mistake I had no family support and I was booked for no reason .sir currently I preparing for civils.sir will this effect my selection in UPSC and other govt jobs?
Answers (3)

Answer #1
503 votes
please note until unless and until you are proved guilty during a fair trial your are not proved as accused and you can write any exam only after completion of trial and judgment you will be treated as accused and then you will have effect
Answer #2
684 votes
Hi
70-C (eve teasing ) is an offence under Hyderabad city police act. However under section 290 of IPC it is a public nuisance.
Since it is the first offence, in general, courts/police will not charge sheet the first time offender and even if a charge sheet is made, courts will pardon the first time offender if the offender pays the fine.
A pardon by the court means there is no history of criminal case against the offender. So you are free to appear for UPSC and government jobs, subsequent to pardon. Just ensure that your case gets over quickly either at police station itself or at the courts.
Answer #3
875 votes
Dear Client,
What happened to your case which was booked under Section 70-C. Whether have you paid any fine or contested the matter. If you did not commit any mistake you contest the matter by projecting real facts before magistrate and prove the case filed by police is false one. Then there will not be any problem. Even for writing civils it will come to your way. It will be considered at the time of selection process after interview. It is far way from writing exam. So go ahead with preparing and writing exam and no need to worry.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."