Clarification on filing case against co-operative housing society ?


Can a member of a co-operative Housing Society in Mumbai file a case before Co-operative Court as a party-disputant(being Advocate himself) and represent other members as advocate? How to descrive cause title and who should verify?

Answers (3)


160 votes

Yes members of co-operative society have right to get the relief from the co-operative court. An advocate can get the same relief as he may be considered as officer of court for getting the relief. Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

333 votes

Hi I don't get you problem clearly but still if you are asking that can you as a society member file a case of defend a case than yes you can do it. But I will ask you to appoint any lawyer/ advocate as he knows the procedure act and other things.

Popular Civil Lawyers


Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Peeyush Kaushik
Dwarka District Court, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Swapnil Jamkar
Chhatrapati Square, Nagpur
10 years Experience
Advocate Vijay Tangri
Saket, Delhi
20 years Experience
209 votes

to get the cause list you may go to the concerned court and ask for the cause list the concerned person will show you the cause list. You can also verify the cause list. you dont need anyone to verify the cause list from the concerned court.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Civil Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

ipc 107/116 has been filed against me which was closed now. i want to know do i get govt job ??????…

Read More

ir/mam, i would like to know from you that how the name of petitioners can be added in a current case or few names removed, in our case, our main peti…

Read More

My father purchased a pilot from Meerut Development Authority, it is Registered. He make a Registered Will on my name. He is expired. I asked MDA to t…

Read More

There is an illegal tea stall in huda plot which is in front of civil hospital Fatehabad. Can i file a civil case against him as he has opened an ille…

Read More