×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on case status shown as V.P filed and Final hearing


as I have check my case staus on online high court Mumbai portal and it shows status as V.p. Filed and final hearing. what does it mean? as I am not in contact with my lawyer regarding this case since 9 yrs. and now I know my case status through Mumbai high court portal. so my concern is can be my case is up for final hearing in absence of me in court or it will be disposed or cancelled by respondent? please suggest me what can I do.


Answers (2)

Hi, as you have not mentioned any details of the case you will have to be present in the court on the next date. Check with the lawyer as you have not taken any updates from your lawyer and and check whose VP ( vakil Partra) was filed in the case. Request court for some time for you to appoint a new lawyer if your old lawyer did not wish to continue with the case.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Court say you appoit a advocat and file v p means vakaltnam you apparent a advocate your parmesan to defense your side court given time you not apparent advocat your case is disposed of mean ex parti order .

Popular Civil Lawyers

Advocate Preeti Joshi
District Court, Gurgaon
10 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Similar questions

Mere against ek case file hua Hai .orginal Sute .Aur iska stetus jitni bhi date par hering hui Sab date main ek hi stetus show kar Raha Hai..Deficite …

Read More

My wife"s father was partner in partnership firm along with his sons . After his intestate death one year back ,her brothers are continuing busin…

Read More

we have appealed a pronote case confiring the decree in 2013 after many days it is showing LISTING DATE : 18-01-2017 and so far 3 notices have been se…

Read More

According to new benami act 4 (3) is omitted then what will the status of case pending in Delhi court from 2013 and this law is also applicable on tha…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue