LawRato

Can a violation of section 7 under MOFA is a continuing offence


13-Jun-2023 (In Civil Law)
1) As per Section 7 (1)(i) & 7 (1)(ii) of The Maharashtra Ownership Flats (Regulation of the promotion of construction, sale, management and transfer) Act, 1963 [for short “MOFA Act”] the promoter shall not make any other alterations or additions in the structure of the building without the previous consent of all the persons/flat owners. 2) On violation of S-7, as per S-13 (3) of “MOFA Act”, promoter, shall, be punished, on conviction, with imprisonment for one year or with fine to Fifty Thousand rupees or with both. Query: (a) Can Violation of S-7 of MOFA (by not obtaining consent) is a “CONTINUING OFFENCE”? (b) Not obtaining consent amounts to Criminal Breach of Trust?
Answers (1)

Answer #1
723 votes
Dear Querist, Yes, not obtaining consent is continuing offence. As the developer is constructing with out the permission of the flat owners/buyers. also it amounts to criminal breach of trust and is punishable.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."