No money to pay after cheque bounce completed jail sentence


Sir l had been found guilty by jmfc court in cheque bounce case amount of 36000 in which court has said to pay 400000 with expenses to party and sentence of 1 year i was unable to pay as i had apply in session court court said to pay 150000 for bail but i dint had so i was sent to jail now l have completed my sentence i want to know now also i have to give money i dont owe any property on my name there are properties on my parents name which are earned by their own according to law what are further stages that party can do with what are solution to get away from it

Answers (1)


341 votes

Details of the case will be required, order copy etc., can advise after consultation about further course of action.

There are legal remedies available for the same.

Please get in touch for consultation


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I lend the amount of two lakhs to a friend and in assuarance he gave me yhe signed checks but the checks are bounced can i gt help or an idea wat to d…

Read More

Can accused after aquittal under section 138 NI act file any complaint against the complainant?…

Read More

Multiple post dated cheques issued to me for each month. I fear they will all bounce as the person issuing the cheque has told me he has no money. how…

Read More

A case (criminal proceeding) under NIA was filed in 2013 by a money lender against a bounced cheque of Rs. 500000 at District court at Agra. The fact …

Read More