LawRato

Filed a cheque bounce case but defaulter party not appearing


04-Jun-2023 (In Cheque Bounce Law)
HAVE FILED A CASE UNDER SEC 138 BUT THE DEFAULTER PARTY HAVE NOT PRESENT IN THE COURT DUE TO WHICH FIRST JUDGE SAHEB SAID ITS 82 NOW AND NOW ITS 83. I WANT TO KNOW WHAT IS 82 & 83. MAY I BE ABLE TO GET MY MONEY BACK OR NOT. PLEASE GUIDE ME WHAT SHOULD I DO. THANKS WITH REGARDS Where do you need legal help?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
693 votes
82 & 83 are with regard to a person who doesn't appear despite being served with court notice.
In such cases, courts direct that proclamation be issued against the defaulter whereby a copy of the notice is affixed on the conspicious part of the premises of the accused.
Even after such proceedings, the accused doesn't appear his property is liable to be attached and disposed of.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
830 votes
First of all 82 & 83 means section 82 & section 83 of Cr.P.C which talks of proclamation for person absconding & attachment of property of person absconding respectively. Hon'ble court is moving steps in your favour so, don't worry. With regard to getting money back, Hon'ble court is trying to compensate you by attaching accused property.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."