Court fees to file a case for cheque bounce

Sir 2 years back we purchased a house by giving payment of Rs 700000/- but the builder not giving a house he kept another person as rented so we cancel that deal & asked our payment by regular follow up he give 200000/- & for balance he give cheque of Rs 500000/- it get bounced & we want to lodge compalaint against bounce so please advice what is the court fees for that

Answers (3)

Dear sir,
Court fees defers from State to State, and i am not aware where you held from. However, in Maharasthra it is 2% subject maximum Rs.1,50,000/- Further, prosecuting the builder in Section 138 is best remedy for you to recover your money and you should make hurry to file case. Kindly consult the lawyers immediately to file case.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear client u have to first send legal notice through lawyer within 30 days from cheque bounce date. If other party not make payment then u have to file cheque bounce case under sec 138 of n i act. Tje court fees for filing case is 2% of amount. For any legal help call me

Adv prasad patil


Popular Cheque Bounce Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Court fees is 10,000/- for 5 lakhs.
The court in who's jurisdiction you are to file the case is the branch area you have deposited your cheque. Do send him a statutory notice before filing the complaint within 30 days of the cheque being bounced.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Cheque Bounce Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Articles

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have 8 post dated Cheques for issuing quaterly mode. If my cheque is bounced what is the legal action i do? 1. How much time i refund my money by le…

Read More

A cheque is issued by firm signed by director and treasurer. The advocate has sent demand notice to director only. Complaint is filed against both dir…

Read More

Maine ek ladies se intrest per paiSe liye the jo mai poore return kr diye us ladies ne mujhse security ke liye 2 cheque ek 100 rs ka stamp liya tha jo…

Read More

Dear Sir, I have paid Rs 6 lakhs through Cheque payment to one Real Estate builder and he assured me verbally that he will repay Rs 8.5 lakhs after 5 …

Read More