×

quesTook education loan now bank is asking for pay penalty

My daughter availed a student loan for study abroad from Bank of India in August 2014. The bank is now asking me to pay stamp duty plus penalty. No notice had been served on me by anyone before imposition of such penalty. What shall I do ?

  • ansDear sir,

    I think no stamp duty or penalty can be claimed at this stage. loan is already taken and there is no provision to impose penalty or stamp duty on customer without intimation or their consent.

    Advocate Sunil Kadam

      Fort, Mumbai

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • IPC Section 201 - Causing disappearance of evidence of offence, or giving false information to screen offender
Consult best Banking / Finance lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hello I have bought a property.I have paid half the amount of consideration through rtgs…
I had a salaried account with Deutsche Bank Bangalore. After I left my job this…
Amount of 5400/- was billed for my citi bank credit card on 16 march 2017.…
मैं किसी के पीएमसी बैंक के सी.सी लोन के लिए गारंटर था उसने वो भरा…

Banking / Finance Lawyers in India

Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


Advocate Sunil Dalal

  New Friends Colony
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Sunil Kadam

  Fort
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Pritesh A Burad

  Thane (w)
 Experience: 4 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly