Registered Dhana settlement documents considered for home loan


Sir, My brother transferred his land to me through Dhana settlement registered. Now I can apply for home loan in nationalised banks? Will home loan will consider for Dhana settlement documents ?


Answers (1)

The title and ownership of the property should be in your name, irrespective of how you acquired it- whether by means of a sale deed or a gift deed. You may apply for a housing loan on the basis of the gift deed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

bank has auctioned a gurukul trust property which was sold by trust to others and a they mortgaed it to bank. can we buy such properties and in EC the…

Read More

I had taken a loan from HDFC before 12 years and to the best of the knowledge i had cleared, all though there were mispayments from my part due to rec…

Read More

HI SIR, MY DAD WAS GOVT SERVANT & HE HAS HAD TAKEN LOAN FROM BANK & ALSO PAID MORE THAN HALF OF AMOUNT REFUNDED BY HIMSELF. BUT NOW HE IS NOT …

Read More

maine apne relative to 4 sal phele 14 lac rs business ke liye diye the for partnership usnai starting mai 6 lac lauta diye as profit aab kuch vapis na…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue