Not able to pay loan bank issued legal notice What can I do


Sir we took a loan under Kisan credit card (KCC) 3 years ago. But because of drought and illness of my father we could not repay the same, now bank issues legal notice asking us to clear the remaining or our land will be auctioned. it was 2lac loan. they sent letters every month. We feel so much harassed sometime they say we will publish your name and photo in local newspaper Please help us what to do? meanwhile rajasthan is drough affected state. few month ago RBI already notification said that more loan should be issued if farmer is from drough affected area. What to do?


Answers (1)

Since you have already received the Auction Notice, please approach an Advocate at the local Court and apply for an Interim Order of Stay. If the Auction has already been conducted, then apply for Stay of further proceedings. Please do so inmediately. After obtaining the stay, you can also proceed to seek direction for One Time Settlement, so that you can work out the terms of a settlement with the Bank. If any policy is available for farmers, try to apply for it. But getting a stay order of the auction or it's proceedings is urgent. Please do not ignore this - take action immediately


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Pritesh A Burad
Thane (w), Thane
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Dear Sir, Please guide me & help me, I have personal loans of Rs 2lakhs from HDFC bank(71000) and Bajaj Finance (145000) & credit cards outsta…

Read More

...My Father govt Employ taken Autoloan for Car with Amount of 600000 lakhs with Emi of 11040/Month...But Hdfc Bank given Loan in the name of My Mom w…

Read More

I live in ,Uttar pradesh. I study in a college affiliated to aktu,lucknow. My college is a private institution .I study Btech civil here .I have paid …

Read More

I am purchasing a property. Stamp Duty and Registration has been done. I have mentioned my 5year daughter as co applicant in my agreement for home loa…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue