First loss default guarantee structure with NBFC


Hi. Ours is a private limited company and we are connecting a partner NBFC with clients for loans. Even though loans will be given through the NBFC books, we will assume a certain level of defaults. I have read about FLDG structure where we can take the first x% hit on defaults. I wanted to know how is the legal structure set for this, as in would it be a simple agreement between us and NBFC and we will put some capital in a separate account (against FLDG) and that's it. Or there could be specific legal hurdles in this? Thanks


Answers (1)

Without seeing your agreement or their terms and conditions , it is not fair on my part to advise you either way.
I would suggest you to email copies to your Lawyer for perusal before you execute them.
Without consulting Lawyer prior to execution, cost clients many times.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Am from XYZ. Me and my two of neighbors was paying money to one of our neighbor who used to run in her home a chit fund.. 2 years everything was good …

Read More

Mistakenly otp was shared with the person calling themselve as bank employee and second moment, we receive the banks messsage of certain amount has be…

Read More

I have applied for a housing loan in a private bank. After all the process got over, they verified the documents with a lawyer. lawyer rejected the le…

Read More

Hi, I have a personal loan whose EMI is 16100. I lost my lost job so not able to pay the EMI. Now recovery agents keep calling me and asking for payme…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue