Default in payment of education loan


My father was taken education loan for my study. After few emi he was died. Now I am unable to repay the loan amount. Due to NPA a/C the a/C was restructured and now write off by bank. But it impact in my cibil report. Cibil score was very good I.e. 785 but in report have mansion the write off a/C details which impact in my current financial requirements (Loan) clearance. Please suggest how we can out from this situation???


Answers (1)

When you are not able to make payments against the outstanding loan amount for more than 180 days, the lender is required to "write-off" the amount in question. The lender then proceeds to report this on your CIBIL Report as "Written off". This is a detrimental status for the approval of your loan or credit card applications as the lender may not want to provide a loan or credit card to someone who has not paid dues on past loans or credit cards.

Kindly refer to CIBIL despute resolution process


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I want legal advice regarding NOC letter from Bank after Credit card settelment. Can i send notice to bank for this.…

Read More

Can I institute a legal action against a bank for non approval of pradhan mantri mudra loan even when I qualify all the criteria ?…

Read More

Credit card overdue payment of my husband had been deliberately added to my cibil even though I was not a credit card holder.…

Read More

I had taken consumer durable loan from Capital First. I am unable to pay EMI's as I lost my job. I got call from legal department of capital first…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue