Cash deposited in CDM machine bank but not credited in my account


I deposited money in bank machine but due to some technical problem, machine kept the money and give me the receipt of timed out and money is not credited to my account. I approched to bank for my query but bank officials saying that the money is credited to your account. I approched to chairman of bank through email but there is no help. I am feeling helpless. Now what can i do to get back my money from them?


Answers (1)

Your complaint is that "I deposited money in bank machine but due to some technical problem, machine kept the money and give me the receipt of timed out and money is not credited to my account. I approched to bank for my query but bank officials saying that the money is credited to your account. I approched to chairman of bank through email but there is no help. I am feeling helpless. Now what can i do to get back my money from them?" Answer of your question is you can complaint to banking ombudsmen with all details and documents.Details of contracts are given in RBI website.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi I have taken personal loans and credit cards from different banks due to financial problems i could not pay my emi and card bill.I have total debts…

Read More

Someone took a rs 700000 kcc loan on my fathers agriland claiming as my father and submitting fake documents in 6/01/2018 shown in khatauni. when it c…

Read More

I'm in delhi and my home address is from another state. I've missed a repayment of personal loan so these days I'm getting threatening cal…

Read More

I i had taken a loan from tata capital..bt as i m jobless from last 8 mths i m unable to pay dem....I also rcved notices but i was not present...today…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue