Can unsecured educational loan be transferred to Reliance Arc by bank


I have availed education loan for my sons.in 2005 and i was remitting monthly.I transferred rs 2500 to sbi account.They transferred rs 1610 to educational loan account.But they charged more than rs 2200.I disputed from 2010 but no reply received.Later i stopped remitting from 2012.I was told to attend lokadalat there i said i will pay rs 2 laksh (outstanding was rs 3.00 lakhs.They refused.Now they have transferred the loan to Reliance ARC and now they are asking me to repay.I obtained only unsecured loan.Can they transfer the unsecured toan to arc?


Answers (1)

Yes, banks can transfer unsecured/secured loans to ARC through assignment deed, whereby ARCs step in the shoes of banks as creditors and can insist for repayment of dues under the said transferred loan.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

We got loan in Citibank in 2008 for 1 lakh ..Paid 90 k and there was 4 bonce.and balance emi. Lost the job and didn't pay ..Now they are calling a…

Read More

What are the occasions of cheque destruction.If cheques destroyed by mistake by bank. Afterwards cheques encashed by bank staff where cheques issued i…

Read More

I was using credit card of hdfc bank now because i was terminated from my job i can't clear my dues and bank is now taking legal action on me what…

Read More

Hello Sir, My wife is a school teacher. Who has signed as a guarantor for a person. But unfortunately that person is not paying the loan even though s…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue