Can I take action against bank for non approval of loan


Can I institute a legal action against a bank for non approval of pradhan mantri mudra loan even when I qualify all the criteria ?


Answers (1)

You can file a consumer complaint. Banks being negligent, arbitrary and which initself will amount to defeciency of services. Before even filing a consumer complaint you need to send them a legal notice requesting them to accept your proposal and if they fail to do so then you can proceed with the filing of complaint.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have money in stock market and till now I have paid everything on time, now I am in a situation unable to pay the dues, can I plea at court and rest…

Read More

sir,my brother borrowed education loan from a bank, till now my brother didn't get any good job...he is working in some small company monthly sala…

Read More

took loan of 1995000/- from citi financial on variable rate of int once they hiked n refusing to decrease.paid so far 3600000/- still bank demands 114…

Read More

My sister is having total credit card debt of 75000 $ belonging to multiple banks in USA. She was working in USA on H1B Visa. . Her VISA got expired a…

Read More