Can I make a trust nominee for my bank account


I am single, unmarried, no plans to marry. No close relatives in touch. When I die, I want the balances and deposits in my bank account to a certain charity whose chief functionary has a certain designation. Am I allowed to mention the designation and the organization like 'Chief Functionary, Charity Name' as the nominee to my bank account ? I am aware of wills and their benefits, I am looking for an answer that applies to cases of absence of a will, whether the nomineeship mention is a right by itself.


Answers (1)

Sir / Madam,

It is complex issue. These kinds of issues should be avoided at the earliest.

According to Section 45 ZA of Banking Regulation Act, 1949 and Rule 2(1), you can nominate 'only one' person to your deposit.

Bank Deposits are movable asset.In this case, Will is different from Bank nominee. If you nominate different persons on Will and Bank nominee form for the same deposit, still Bank nominee only has right to Your deposit( After your death). This is applicable even in case of death insurance from the bank(In case, you avail). Unfortunately you can not nominate Charity to your bank deposit. we need to discuss the way how deposit can be transferred to a charity ( after your death ).


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Banking / Finance Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate R.K. Gupta
Goyal Vihar, Indore
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Dalal
New Friends Colony, Delhi
22 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Banking / Finance Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have given banker cheque of rs.1350000 in favouring state bank of India , Bhatia to SBI BHATIA branch for staff inquiry against me. I have not writt…

Read More

Dear Sir/ Madam, My sister along with her husband jointly have opened a locker in SBI Madurai. Some valuables are kept in the locker. They are at pres…

Read More

I have credit debt in UAE. It's almost 200,000 AED. When i was in sick leave in india my company terminated me due to long leave. So that time i w…

Read More

My friend sent me some money by neft for purchase of house. In emergency I used the same in the construction of my own house. Now he is asking to refu…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue