×

quesFather's right on grandfather's property

My Grandfather is alive and has two sons. He has one property in Noida under his name where my father has a power of attorney at the same time when the property was purchase 32 years ago. My Grandfather also has got a will, wherein he had distributed this property among his sons in some percentage.



My question is that does my father has got the full right to sell off this property entirely or only his portion. Secondly, is my grandfather's will effective at present or not. In case of his death, if his will become effective will it supersede the power of attorney and the property will be distributed according to the will.

  • ansThe authority of your father to sell it flows from the power of attorney. It has to be seen whether the power of attorney authorized him to sell the property. It also need to be ascertained as to whether the power of attorney is revocable or irrevocable. The clauses in the will which are at variance with those in the power of attorney will also need to be examined thread bare to determine whether the right to sell of your father extends to only his share or to the entire property in respect of which the power of attorney has been made.

    It will be prudent on your part to consult a lawyer personally and show him the will and the power of attorney in order to enable him to give you a clear picture.

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father and my uncle jointly owns a land in West Bengal which was registered…

My Grandfather had a self acquired property. He died on may 2002. He left behind…

1. Ours is unregistered society. Mr a is having flat in the society. 2. Mr…
Dear sir, how to challenge the sale deed executed in sub registrar office by cancelled…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly