×

quesMade payment of product online. On delivery they asked for COD.

I purchased an online split a/c worth Rs. 28,000 from a website and made payment of it through credit card as cash on delivery was not available on that product. It was to delivered in lucknow and i stay in delhi. Once delivery the delivery boy asked for payment and said that the product was cash on delivery. Now after talking to the company they are continuously saying wait for 48 hours. It has been long, What can we do and how much time will it take to settle the case in consumer court?

  • ans

    You can send a legal notice through lawyer and thereafter file a consumer case for deficiency of services  before the consumer court.


    It takes approximately 3 years for matter to  finish.

  • Send a legal notice for faulty product or service @ Rs. 1499/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Consumer Court Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Consumer Court lawyers in India

Similar questions

Hi , I am from Bangalore, I have become the member of country club on…
An agreement was signed with a builder to demolish the existing structure and construct new…

Can i record d call which i make to Amazon customer care services while i…

I Have traveled on 26th Feb. from delhi to Visakhapatnam by Air Asia airlines I…

Consumer Court Lawyers in India

Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Harish Malhotra

  District Court
 Experience: 19 years


Advocate Ayantika Mondal

  Gandhinagar
 Experience: 8 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly