×

quesWhat would be the tax implication on business startup

Sir, I am a new startup trading in glass handicraft. I am buying my products from UP and selling it in Jaipur and rear of India. I have heared handicraft is tax free. Is it so? If no, then what would be the tax rates on me? Also, what is the best way to get minimum tax rates. Note- I also have a domicile of UP and if necessary, I can get any registration from UP too. Thanks & regards

  • ansHandicrafts including Wooden Handicrafts and Cane Handicrafts but excluding Wooden Furniture and Cane Furniture; Marble Idols with maximun retail price of rupees six hundred on condition that such Marble Idols are manufactured without using electrical energy ; Marble Handicraft goods; Koramal; Wood Carving is covered under schedule 1 under Serial no. 49, hence exempt from VAT

    Advocate Divesh Sharma

      TIlak Nagar, Jaipur

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Startup lawyers in India

Similar questions

We are a start up vompany in IT field and have recieved first project. The…
Sir, I've develop an algorithm as a computer program to start a crowdfunding in India…

Dear sir good morning, I have registered a company and than I want to sale…

Legal formalities for starting a startup in India

Startup Lawyers in India

Dr. Sudhir Ravindran

  Guindy
 Experience: 18 years


Advocate Diva Arora Menon

  Nizamuddin East
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Abheek Saha

  RMV II stage
 Experience: 5 years


Advocate Srishti Saxena

  Guru Apartments, Dwarka
 Experience: 6 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly