What to start online beer store. Will it be allowed? How to proceed?


want to build an online beer store with a simple business plan: Users will come to my website, choose the products they want to buy, opt for cash on delivery. As per the user's delivery address the nearest beer store would get a notification of the order details and the store would take the responsibility of delivering the order along with verifying the legal drinking age of the recipient at the time of delivery. So the online platform won't do anything except taking orders on behalf of a real beer store and passing the information to it, and charge the store for some commission for it's service. HOw to do that?

Answers (1)


350 votes

It is illegal for a retailer to provide door to door delivery of alcohol in India. There have even been cases of arrest in the past. There are several start-ups that wish to achieve the same end but use different models to achieve the same. The business model has several ramifications on the legal analysis.

For example, the law is silent when it comes to concierge services. They may however vary from state to state and sometimes from city to city. You could pay the seller and ask a service to pick up and deliver to the address. However, payments will become an issue as payment gateways are reluctant to process such payments.

You could however, pay a concierge service the delivery fee and the money for the alcohol who will then pick up the alcohol from a shop of your choice and deliver to your address. This would be similar to asking domestic help to go out to a shop and buy alcohol.

You would of course need to incorporate a company, register your domain and trademarks, apply for the required tax clearances etc.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles