What is the legality of launching online game


Will it be legal to make an online game or a website exactly like a real-time boardgame and put it up on the app store and other resources for people to download play. It would be under my name and I could be making money out of it.

Answers (1)


244 votes

Taking into consideration the above facts and your query therein.

There are many factors before which need to be taken care off before launching the games.
Right from Copyright , Licenses contracts and many other things.

Best Regards.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Divesh Sharma
Chitrakoot, Jaipur
4 years Experience
Advocate Piyush Singh
Panchsheel Enclave, Delhi
8 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles