What are the legal requirements to startup food delivery business

As we are starting a startup in food delivery, we are not manufacturers of food but only outsourcing the food from others, what legal should we keep in mind for this, we will also have a website and android application.

Answers (3)

263 votes

All Food Business Operators need to be either registered or licensed under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006. You will have to check whether you qualify as a 'Food Business Operator' under the Act and thereafter take appropriate registration or license as applicable. As you have a website and a mobile application to provide such service, you will also need to provide for a 'Terms of Use' and Privacy Policy which covers the use of the website and the App with respect to the end users i.e. Customers and with your vendors i.e the persons who are manufacturing/preparing the food, you would need a legally binding vendor agreement to provide for the commercial terms of your arrangement such as scope, payment, duration, responsibilities, bearing of liability, termination, dispute resolution etc.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

294 votes

Dear Querist

You need to keep in mind to understand whether you are a marketplace or a aggregator model. Most of the start-up in this sphere act as a marketplace. Also, you need to get T&C, Privacy policy, employee agreements, trademark, software development agreement, vendor agreement to be drafted. My personal advice would be if you have a co-founder who is developing this then not an issue if not, do get a software agreement in place as it is the main foundation of your start-up and it is essential to get all the rights, codes and keys related to the software you are getting.

We work with many start-ups and can help in all these sphere. Let us know if you want to know about taxation, document drafting, software model, marketplace model, trademark information and other things in detail.

Popular Startup Lawyers

Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate R. Madhuraj
Vanchiyoor, Trivandrum
20 years Experience
163 votes

Happy to help you in this regard. I believe this is based on swiggy model? You will be required to have a strong terms of service and privacy policy. In addition to this whether the logistics will be in-house or outsourced? Agreement with payment gateway providers. Happy to discuss this further.

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles