What are the legal requirements to begun a start up


Is it legal for a startup to provide an online platform service to its user to - * create collective savings group, contribute money equally (monthly/weekly) and the collected money pot is randomly given to a user each month. The cycle continues till everyone is paid the collective money pot once, then they can choose to continue the circle. The user has an option to either transfer the money back into their bank account (bank transfer) or do shopping on affiliate e-commerce shopping sites for the collected amount as a voucher.

Answers (3)


110 votes

This would require a detailed analysis as your business closely resembles a chit fund which require permissions from the authorities to operate. Further, you will also need to look at compliances under the payments and settlements act since you intend on using vouchers. It would be best to seek a detailed legal opinion on your precise business and payments model before venturing into any such businesses as you may face several legal complications later. This would be a worthwhile pursuit as your idea appears to be new and innovative.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

56 votes

Yes it is; as long as the activities of a start up are not akin to banking services. Advise you to get your business model verified in detail once it is ready. As of now, from the description that you have given, it looks fine. I have my doubts on the implementation of this model which is somewhat like a online kitty! People may choose not to go ahead with them successive rounds.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience
81 votes

Well this question sound vague , first of all if its related to equity crowdfunding is not allowed in India, the model you are referring to work in USA & Europe. SEBI & FEMA will not allowed you to collect money from other than shareholder and Investment angel/VC etc. Other part suggest you like you are suggesting to form a committee online, I don't think so you can even do so.

Regarding legal requirement to begun a startup, you need to understand whether you nature of business qualified to be called as startup. I request you frame your question correctly so we can answer or see a solicitor to resolve your queries.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles