Wants to start a business of subscription box which requires repacking


Hi I am planning on starting a subscription box business for beauty products that would require repackaging original products into smaller containers and then selling. I will use the original brand name, however since I don't have any tie ups with the brands for custom packaging, i plan to package them myself into smaller containers. Is it legally ok or does i infringe some law by any means. What can be the alternative to this method?


Answers (1)

Merely re-packaging original products into your own form of packaging/ containers without a license from the proprietor of the original packages, as you have described, would prima facie amount to trademark infringement. It would not be a viable business to enter into and depending on your business plans, alternative methods can further be discussed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran
Guindy, Chennai
20 years Experience
Advocate Surangama Sharma
Gomti Nagar, Lucknow
4 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Drafting of Share Holder Agreement (SHA)

4.6 | 55 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Share Holder Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Founder's Agreement

4.4 | 74 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Founder's Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Vendor/Client Agreement

4.7 | 41 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vetting of Vendor Agreement by a local experienced advocate
15 Minutes Startup Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 96 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Startup related issue
Drafting of Client Agreement

4.4 | 49 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Client Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Vendor Agreement

4.3 | 56 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vendor Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Share Holder Agreement (SHA)

4.8 | 51 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Vetting of Share Holder Agreement by a local experienced advocate
Drafting of Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

4.8 | 83 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am starting up a sports zone in aligarh, which will have a sports like paintball, quad biking, archery etc.. My area comes in commercial land and th…

Read More

I'm going to launch a website in which i've planned to provide services like plumbing, electrician, carpenters etc. How do i write the terms a…

Read More

Sir,  I want to know about the legal formalities and steps to start a health care startup company. It will be chain of embedded clinics, we will …

Read More

I want to start a Clothing Brand where I dropship customized goods in the US with the help of Printful (A US based wholesaler) which will fulfill my o…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue