want to open a partnership firm what is the process of registration


1)I want to open a real estate partnership firm, can anyone explain the process of registering? 2)What is the cost involved in the legal process, legally?

Answers (1)


142 votes

You need to file an application with the Registrar of Firms of the area in which your business is located.
Every partner needs to verify and sign the application

• The following documents and prescribed fees are enclosed with the registration application :

– Application for Registration in the prescribed Form – I
– Duly filled Specimen of Affidavit
– Certified copy of the Partnership deed
– Proof of ownership of the place of business or the rental/lease agreement thereof.

Once the Registrar is satisfied with the application, your firm will be granted a certificate of registration under section 59 of the India Partnership Act, 1932


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
36 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
Advocate R. Madhuraj
Vanchiyoor, Trivandrum
20 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles