Want to make a website like dream11.com Is it legal to run in India?


I want to make a website like dream11.com so please guide its about its legality is it legal or no to be run in India?

Answers (1)


335 votes

Dear Querist

I have seen the website in a jiff and can understand that it is about online betting. I have expertise on the subject as we have given opinion on online poker to our Client. I am sorry I am not answering your query but there is a very fine line between making it legal because everything rest on the fact of game of chance or skill. The same has to be scrutinized keeping in mind the law of the states as the states have the power to make laws onto the concerned subject. Let us know if you want to discuss on the subject in a more elaborate manner.

Regards
Kanishk Agarwal
Advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Startup Lawyers


Advocate Bala Janaki
330 Thambuchetty Street, Chennai
35 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
8 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Startup Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles